CLOSE
Back To Top

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the Bushfire Building Council of Australia (ABN 73 601 354 170) (“BBCA”) and the website www.bbca.org.au (“Website”). In this Privacy Policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to the BBCA.

The BBCA is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment. Staff and other relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

  1. About the BBCA and this Privacy Policy

The BBCA recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We collect personal information about you in the course of providing our services to you.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically and will be posted on the Website.

  1. Collection

The personal information we may collect includes:

a. Contact information such as your name, phone number, email address;
b. Employment information such as your, employer organisation, job title and profession;
c. Location information such as your residential address, the building type;
d. Financial information such as whether or not you own your own home, have a mortgage, your mortgage provider and your estimated property value;
e. Insurer information such as who your insurer is; and
f. Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.

If you visit our site, or subscribe to our newsletter, we collect certain information typically collected by web browsers, including what web browser you are using, device and operating system, your language preference, the date and time you visited our website and referring URLs (so we know how you arrived on our website).

This information is classified as Non-PII (Non-Personally Identifiable Information) and your data will remain anonymous and cannot be used to personally identify you.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect:

• to contact you in response to a query you have made;
• to assist in providing the services you request
• for the purposes of research and preparing reports which reports may be made publicly available; and
• for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes by us.

When using your personal information for the purposes of research and preparing reports which may be made publicly available, we will take steps to de-identify and anonymise your personal information, including your name and contact information. However, your address may be identifiable in these reports.

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy Act. This may involve sending your personal information overseas. However, we do not sell or disclose your personal information for the purposes of third party marketing.

At any time, you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material which you can do so by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email from us or contacting BBCA using the contact details below.

  1. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorises such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an email authorises us to contact you via e-mail.

  1. Individual Profile

BBCA may allow you to create a personal account on the Website. Where this feature is available, the following terms apply.

Any personal account available on the Website is for your own personal use. Please do not share your login information. Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date if you move, change your email address or careers. You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.

  1. Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us in electronic form is stored on servers located in Melbourne. Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

  1. Disclosure of Information

We do not share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing or advertising. However, we may disclose your personal information in instances such as:

• Where you have consented to such disclosure;
• Within BBCA, including employees and related body corporates;
• With contractors and affiliated organisations (where they need to know information in order to provide services offered by BBCA);
• Where the purpose of the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information and you would expect the information to be disclosed for that purpose;
• where we have indicated we may disclose such information; or
• where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

If we disclose your information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the receiving party protects your information in the same way we do.

We may also collect information about your residential circumstances, your mortgage provider and/or insurer and share this information publicly or as part of other research materials or reports. This information is always shared in aggregated and anonymised form and we do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our websites and may display and share trend information publicly or provide it to others. This information is also always shared in aggregated and anonymised form, and we do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  1. Other Sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

  1. Data Retention

We securely delete or destroy personal information when we no longer require it. Aggregated data, which cannot identify a device/browser (or individual) and is used for purposes of reporting and analysis, is maintained for as long as commercially necessary.

  1. Cookies and IP address tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser and is used while you are browsing website. These cookies help us keep track of your visits and activity on our Website. For example, a cookie may remember your login details so that when you next visit our Website, your logged in session will remain active. You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. Please note that certain features on our Website may not function properly without Cookies enabled.

The Website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the Website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the Website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on the Website. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our users. We will notify our users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

  1. Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

  1. Coverage and Complaints

Our privacy policy statement covers the Bushfire Building Council of Australia Ltd ABN 73 601 354 170. If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you should contact us via info@bbca.org.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 December 2021.